A MASSIVE SILVER TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD FLANKED BY STS. ALEXANDER

A MASSIVE SILVER TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD FLANKED BY STS. ALEXANDER NEVSKY AND ELISABETH Russian, Moscow, Alexander Alekseev Mukhin, 1887 Oil on metal. The heavy silver-mount finely engraved with scrolling foliage. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'AM'. Minor losses. 13 x 19.5 cm (extended).
MASSIVES TRIPTYCHON MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER IWERSKAJA FLANKIERT VON DEN HEILIGEN ALEXANDER NEWSKI UND ELISABETH
Russland, Moskau, Alexander Alekseew Muchin, 1887
Ölmalerei auf Metall. Silbermontierung mit feinem Gravurdekor. 13 x 19,5 cm (geöffnet). Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'AM'. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.