A FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN WITH A SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL

A FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN WITH A SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Iwan Iwanowitsch Futikin, Ende 19. Jh. Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Ivan Ivanovitch Futikin, late 19th century (oklad) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki, verso Samtabdeckung. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg, the reverse with velvet backing. Partially restored. Overlaid with a heavy silver-gilt oklad with enamelled applied plaques and haloes. Marked with city hallmark, 84 standard and master's mark 'IF' in Cyrillic. 34.2 x 27.8 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD
Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Iwan Iwanowitsch Futikin, Ende 19. Jh. (Oklad)
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki, verso Samtabdeckung. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber, Email. 34,2 x 27,8 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'IF' in Kyrillisch. Partiell rest.