Ringel, Franz(1940-2011)Untitled, 1970oil pastels and graphite on papersigned and dated lower

Ringel, Franz
(1940-2011)
Untitled, 1970
oil pastels and graphite on paper
signed and dated lower right
28,7 x 23,6 in
In his works, Franz Ringel deals with the subconscious human psyche and reproduces it in spontaneous and powerfully expressionistic paintings. The core element of many paintings are sometimes grotesque mixed and fantasy creatures, whose painterly character is reminiscent of works by Art Brut, for which Ringel's interest had been aroused earlier.
Ringel, Franz
(1940-2011)
Ohne Titel, 1970
Ölkreide und Graphit auf Papier
signiert und datiert rechts unten
73 x 60 cm
Franz Ringel beschäftigt sich in seinen Arbeiten mit der unterbewussten, menschlichen Psyche und gibt diese in spontanen und kräftig, expressionistisch ausgeführten Bildern wieder. Kernelement vieler Gemälde sind teils groteske Misch- und Phantasiewesen, die in Ihrem malerischen Charakter Anklang an Arbeiten der Art Brut finden, für die Ringels Interesse schon früh geweckt wurde.