A LARGE INSCRIBED BRONZE BELL

A LARGE INSCRIBED BRONZE BELL
Vietnam, dated 1896
H.
Signed lin miao zhong (bell from ?lin temple) in a reserve. Inscription on the wall: chengtai bingshen nian sanyue ershi ri benshe shanren zhuyuan zhizao gong jinfeng shi (made by the charitable benefactor and scholar from our society as an offering to the temple on the 20th day of the 3rd month in the bingshen year of the Thanh-Thai period).
Old European private collection assembled prior 2007
Traces of age
Große Glocke aus Bronze
Vietnam, datiert 1896
H.
In einer Reserve signiert lin miao zhong (Glocke vom Tempel ?lin). Inschrift auf Wandung: chengtai bingshen nian sanyue ershi ri benshe shanren zhuyuan zhizao gong jinfeng shi (Herstellung gestiftet von dem wohltätigen Stifter und Gelehrten aus unserer Gesellschaft als Gabe an Tempel am 20. Tag des 3. Monates im bingshen Jahr der Thanh-Thai Periode)
Alte europäische Privatsammlung, vor 2007 gesammelt
Altersspuren