167-piece household set in silver, "filet coquille"... Lot 100

167-piece household set
in silver, "filet coquille" pattern, monogrammed "GL", comprising : 16 place settings and six table forks, 24 table knives with steel blades and forged silver handles, 12 fish cutlery sets, 12 cheese knives with steel blades and forged silver handles, 10 fruit knives with silver blades and forged silver handles, nine entremets cutlery sets and one entremets spoon, four coffee spoons, 12 oyster forks, 10 mocha spoons, one sauce spoon, four entremets serving pieces, one pie server, one salad server, one olive spoon, one ice cream set, one fish serving fork.
Minerve hallmark, 1st title.
Goldsmith: Ravinet d'Enfert (1891-1984).
Total weight of silver pieces 6.880 g.
Total gross weight 10.165 g.
(wear and tear, some deformations).
Sealed:
- Six silver-plated snail forks, violonné pattern with contour fillets.
- Seven dessert forks and a fruit knife with silver blade and mother-of-pearl handle. Weight 37 g. (accidents and missing parts).
- A pair of silver-plated serving forks, with scrolling decoration.